Top 5 Most Unique Animals in Mergui Archipelago
by Blake Johnson Jun 22, 2017
Exploring wildlife is one of the great experiences of cruising through Mergui Archipelago. Myanmar has a biologically diverse with a number of wonderful animals. So here we are:
5 Unique Mammals in Mergui Archipelago
1. The Dusky Langur
Due to the white rings around the eyes, the little langurs are also called Spectacled Leaf Monkey. They live in a group of up to 20 animals with one dominant male, females and offsprings. The Dusky Langurs are very territorial, so they often shout out to defend their territory from predators. They often hide in the canopy almost day and only active in the early mornings and the afternoons.
2. The Dugong
"Dugong" is from "duyung" in Burmese and means "lady of the sea". The dugong belongs to a small family of marine mammals related to elephants. They live near the coast of the wide and shallow bays, the mangrove channels or the leeward side of islands. An adult can grow to 3-4 meters in high and a half of ton in weigh.
3. The Sunda Pangolin
The Sunda Pangolins (also called the Scaly Anteater) detect their prey with the long, sticky tongue. They only feed ants and termites. A pangolin eats about 200.000 ants or termites every day. It is quite hard to find a pangolin. If you see a big hole dug into the forest on any island, it can be a pangolin. The pangolin has a body covered with thick scales and s soft belly, so it often rolls as a ball to avoid threats. Besides, pangolin can climb very well and spend almost day to rest in a tree.
4. The Oriental Small-clawed Otter
The Oriental Small-clawed Otter is the smallest one of all otter species. They live in a mangrove swamps, but spend most of time on the ground. You can find them easily in Mergui Archipelago. The otters are very charming and playful. They live in small families of a male otter, a female one and their young ones. Specially, the older otter will help rear the younger one. Their paws are almost not webbed, so they become more skillful in catching the preys with their paws instead of with their mouth.
5. The Lesser Mouse-deer
The Lesser Mouse-deer is known as Tragulus kanchil lampensis (named after Lampi Island). It is the smallest hoofed animal in the world with only 45 centimeters in size and 2 kilograms in weigh for a mature one. The mouse-deer has elongated canine teeth to use in fights. Their legs are short and thin, so they can run through the dense foliage easily.
» Read more: Top 5 Most Unique Birds in the Mergui Archipelago